CLA-2-MM:RR:NC:MM:114

Mr. Daniel A. Ninedorf
Ox Creek Energy Associates Inc.
P.O. Box 600
Montello, WI 53949-0600

RE: The tariff classification of the MultiCAM from South Africa

Dear Mr. Ninedorf:

In your letter received on December 5, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MultiCAM is part of the high-voltage CoroCAM camera family. The MultiCAM is a multi-spectral imager combining all three imaging technologies: infrared channel, daylight and the ultraviolet channel. The MultiCAM contains a UV (ultraviolet) photon detector which measures and displays the quantity of photons being emitted in the Ultra-Violet Solar-Blind wavelengths, a long-wave infrared detector which quantifies the infrared energy being emitted within a specific unit area of the long-wave infrared band, and a color visible light camera. The MultiCAM is used in field or laboratory applications for observation of high voltage electrical defects through the emission of ultraviolet light due to electrical stress and heat. It is used to inspect high-voltage equipment for hot spots and corona sources. You have suggested classification of the MultiCAM under subheading 9027.30.4080 as an optical spectrometer or, in the alternative, under 9027.50.4060 as an analytical instrument using optical radiations. The MultiCAM is provided for as an analytical instrument using optical radiations. The applicable subheading for the MultiCAM will be 9027.50.4060, instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like, instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division